top of page

1 oz | CUT & SIFTED | Certified Organic

 

Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum

 

Origin: Egypt

 

Common Names: Sweet Basil, Common Basil

 

Originally native to India, basil may actually be best known as a seasoning in Italian cuisine. There are several varieties and hybrids of basil cultivated worldwide, with Ocimum basilicum being one of the most common species used. Sweet basil, or common basil, has a sweet and slightly pungent flavor imparting herbaceous, savory notes to soups, sauces, stews, and pasta dishes. Basil leaf can also be infused in herbal tea blend.

 

Suggested Use: We recommend as tea infusion for internal use. 1/4 tsp (500 mg) daily dosage. As a flavoring agent, basil is best added at the end of cooking as the intense heat will quickly deteriorate its characteristic taste and aroma. In addition to its culinary uses, basil is used to add fragrance to perfumes, soaps, shampoos, and other body care products.

 

Safety Guideline: Meant for culinary, medicinal use and spiritual work. Do not use medicinally if pregnant. Always check with you healthcare provider before beginning a herbal regime.

 

Legal Disclaimer: Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

Basil Leaf | Bulk Herb

PriceFrom $4.00
Excluding Sales Tax
    bottom of page