top of page

1/2 oz | CUT & SIFTED | Certified Organic

 

Botanical Name: Althaea Officinalis

 

Description Marshmallow root is valued for its soothing and protecting mucilage and is used in teas, syrups, poultices, ointments and lozenges. As a soothing internal botanical*, marshmallow is used in throat formulas and in herbal teas. Marshmallows demulcent action makes it a beneficial ingredient in syrups, lozenges, teas and throat sprays. Marshmallow root makes a soothing and drawing poultice or ointment. In skin care, marshmallow is used as an emollient. It can be added to creams and lotions. The powdered root can be moistened and mixed with oatmeal, tied into a cloth and used to wash the skin. Because it's a perennial herb and easy to grow, consider using marshmallow as a substitute for slippery elm bark. (Slippery elm harvest can damage or destroys the trees if not done correctly. Wild slippery elm, while not currently endangered, is on the United Plant Savers watch list, due to habitat loss, potential over-harvesting and susceptibility to Dutch elm disease.)

 

Suggested Use We recommend a cold tea infusion for internal use. 2 tablespoons per pint of distilled water in a glass vessel with a closure. Allow to steep for 4-6 hours or overnight.

 

Safety Guideline: Meant for long term use unless using Rx medication. Always check with you healthcare provider before beginning a herbal regime.

 

Legal Disclaimer: Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

Marshmallow Root | Bulk Herb

4,00$Prix
Hors TVA
    bottom of page