top of page

1/2oz | CUT & SIFTED | Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: Nettle Leaf, Stinging Nettle

 

Nettle has been used worldwide for centuries in a variety of countries and cultures. It has been eaten as a wild food plant, applied topically to the skin, and drunk as an herbal tea. It was used extensively for its fibers and was woven into cloth. Nettle fibers were considered to be high quality and comparable to flax or hemp in Northern Europe. HIGHLY nutritive revered by herbalist for this reason. Nettle supports healthy urinary function and has mild diuretic action.

 

Suggested Use: We recommend a cold or hot tea infusion for internal use. 1/4 cup per 1/2 gallon of distilled water in a glass vessel with a closure. Allow to steep for 4-6 hours or overnight.

 

Safety Guideline: Meant for long term use. Always check with you healthcare provider before beginning a herbal regime.

 

Legal Disclaimer: Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

Nettle Leaf | Bulk Herb

PriceFrom $4.00
Excluding Sales Tax
    bottom of page